Gmax

Creating new content for Trespasser!

Moderators: TresCom Support Team, TresCom Board Managers, TresCom Developers

Bryankd2015
Gallimimus
Gallimimus
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:10 am

Gmax

Post by Bryankd2015 »

I can not seem to get GMax to read the files I import. Having some problems with it. I found the 3 separate scripts to read them but they are not opening or opening incorrectly. I am sure someone uses Gmax and might be able to help with this.

I am getting some things to work. However I really have never used this before and see there are tutorials on how to use it. But I cannot get those to work. Any ideas here please?
User avatar
Nick3069
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
Posts: 2386
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 10:32 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Gmax

Post by Nick3069 »

The problem with Gmax is that it is no longer supported by Autodesk and Turbosquid, so if it isn't already activated, then you won't be able to use it. Autodesk provides a free license of 3ds Max to students though. Alternatively, you can use Blender, which is free.

If Gmax is activated, make sure you're using the correct MAXscript:
https://www.trescom.org/download/tpm-im ... axscripts/
I haven't used Gmax in over a decade as I have switched over to 3ds Max, but I think the import process is identical on both. In the sidebar, click the wrench tab, click MAXScript, click Run Script, select tpmimport2.ms, select TPM Import from the Utilities drop-down menu, click Import TPM, and select your TPM model. Your model should have imported correctly, but Trespasser's scale is very small and your object might not have been centered on 0,0,0 when it was exported, so click the Zoom Extents All Selected button to center and zoom on the object.
sidebar.png
sidebar.png (25.08 KiB) Viewed 14702 times
Last edited by Nick3069 on Tue Feb 21, 2023 7:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Bryankd2015
Gallimimus
Gallimimus
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Gmax

Post by Bryankd2015 »

Some files will load while others do not. Difference seems to be in the . Max or .3ds not sure of the difference some of the assets that are downloaded from here are not importing with those extensions. The max ones are not operating right. Says something missing.
User avatar
Nick3069
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
Posts: 2386
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 10:32 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Gmax

Post by Nick3069 »

Gmax can't open .max files, it is one of the limitations of the program.
Bryankd2015
Gallimimus
Gallimimus
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Gmax

Post by Bryankd2015 »

Ahh ok that makes sense. I will work with that not a problem. I went through several other models that were 3ds and it seemed to work with those ok. I haven’t tried any of the terrain files as of yet for that. But I will get around to it.
Bryankd2015
Gallimimus
Gallimimus
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Gmax

Post by Bryankd2015 »

Ok I got files to open but cannot export them to put in trespasser
User avatar
tatu
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
Posts: 5156
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Antispam: No
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Gmax

Post by tatu »

Make sure you run the "tpmexp124y-gmax.ms" script with Gmax. The importer and exporter are 2 different scripts.
Active project: Trespasser: Isla Sorna
Status:
BE-PH1: Released
PH2-IT: Pre-released
PL-SUM: In production

"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."
Bryankd2015
Gallimimus
Gallimimus
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Gmax

Post by Bryankd2015 »

I want to find out if these are the right ones for gmax, and what the .lim on the top here is for if it needs to be moved or what. The same files here are also in the start folder you see listed. I have them in both. see screenshot .......
Screenshot (252).png
Screenshot (252).png (53.51 KiB) Viewed 14610 times
Screenshot (253).png
Screenshot (253).png (137 KiB) Viewed 14592 times
This is what I am getting when saving.. any idea of fixing it?
User avatar
tatu
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
Posts: 5156
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Antispam: No
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Gmax

Post by tatu »

Remove "tpmexp124y.ms", as that one is only for 3ds Max. The tpmimport2 works for both. Only use "tpmexp124y-gmax.ms" for Gmax. It is possible you are using the one for 3ds Max and that is why you are getting this issue?
Active project: Trespasser: Isla Sorna
Status:
BE-PH1: Released
PH2-IT: Pre-released
PL-SUM: In production

"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."
Bryankd2015
Gallimimus
Gallimimus
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Gmax

Post by Bryankd2015 »

Thanks tatu. I didn’t realize they would conflict. I will try that way. All I am trying to do at the moment is change some of the mysterious models over to Tom in order to use them. Several of the puzzles they talk about in the original walkthrough 1997 one they made models for but never used with the ce edition I think I can pull it off I need to at least try.
Bryankd2015
Gallimimus
Gallimimus
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Gmax

Post by Bryankd2015 »

This is what I am getting every single time trying to save the terrain files..
Screenshot (259).png
Screenshot (259).png (179.43 KiB) Viewed 14540 times
User avatar
tatu
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
Posts: 5156
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Antispam: No
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Gmax

Post by tatu »

From what I can see, uncheck both "Auto Convert TRR File" and "Generate TrnPlc Object" before exporting it.
Active project: Trespasser: Isla Sorna
Status:
BE-PH1: Released
PH2-IT: Pre-released
PL-SUM: In production

"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."
Bryankd2015
Gallimimus
Gallimimus
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Gmax

Post by Bryankd2015 »

Same result. Tried with them checked and unchecked
User avatar
Nick3069
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
Posts: 2386
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 10:32 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Gmax

Post by Nick3069 »

As I said in the other thread, Gmax can't export files directly, make you're using trr_export-gmax.ms and not trr_export.ms.
Last edited by Nick3069 on Wed Feb 08, 2023 6:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Bryankd2015
Gallimimus
Gallimimus
Posts: 581
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:10 am

Re: Gmax

Post by Bryankd2015 »

After reading some other posts here would it be easier overall to go to blender instead of using gmax?
Post Reply