TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Mon Mar 01, 2021 12:49 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 4:24 am 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
anyone know how I can go about optimizing the game for my new laptop? i've been messing with the tresspasser.ini settings but I can get the game to look and perform like it did on my old laptop :(


Attachments:
Halp!.jpg
Halp!.jpg [ 327.13 KiB | Viewed 551 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 9:49 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4379
Location: Sweden
What are your laptop specs, comparing to the old one?

Does the laptop have an external graphic card? And did the old one have one? If it only has an integrated graphic card (Intel or similar), Trespasser won't run well at all.
Did you try to disable DX9 in CE and see if it helps?

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 2:30 pm 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
tatu wrote:
What are your laptop specs, comparing to the old one?

Does the laptop have an external graphic card? And did the old one have one? If it only has an integrated graphic card (Intel or similar), Trespasser won't run well at all.
Did you try to disable DX9 in CE and see if it helps?


see attached pic. Both have integrated graphics but I never had issues on my old laptop. I tried disabling DX9 but I'm still having issues. I think I might uninstall trespasser and try reinstalling because the file directory seems kinda messed up compared to the location on my old laptop.


Attachments:
Tpasscompare.jpg
Tpasscompare.jpg [ 447.9 KiB | Viewed 539 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 3:41 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 12888
Location: Portland, OR
Hmm! A common hoop Trespasser must hoop through. For my part, I have used inexpensive laptops which probably don't have graphics card things (processor instead) for some time. I am fine with the result. Notably some of my mods have crashed others' computers when not mine, possibly from the advanced graphics over-doing the Trespasser.

_________________
T-Script Reference / Trespasser Millennium / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box / Tres Machinema & Dinosaur Toy Films


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 3:45 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 12094
Location: Lima, Peru
Looks like you need to set Max Recommended Tex Dim to 256 and Z Buffer Bitdepth to 24 (or maybe 32)...

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 5:20 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4379
Location: Sweden
Hm weird. Your new specs are better.

You could try to see if you can update the graphics driver, it might have a better update.

And see if lowering the resolution in-game might help, as well what machf said.

You could also try installing the DX9 library, which add some legacy stuff. I know sometimes you need to reinstall them even if you had them in the past:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... px?id=8109

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2020 6:19 am 
Offline
T-Rex
T-Rex
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 3457
Location: Canada, eh?
Have you tried running Trespasser without CE? Or perhaps try ATX? Looks like it could possibly be something to do with CE's trespasser.ini. It's a bit odd that your vegetation is appearing as impostors at such a short distance. Check the settings related to object rendering, specifically anything with "Cull" or "Draw" in the name.
Did you re-use your .ini file from the previous laptop, or start with a new one?

And as machf said, Max Recommended Tex Dim makes a huge difference texture-wise. That one's either going to be in the registry or tpass.ini.

The shadows also appear to be missing...is Detail set to the maximum in the game options? Setting Brightness to 0 will also help with the shadows for a very minimal difference in actual brightness.

Hmm...it could also potentially have something to do with the Memory settings, again in trespasser.ini. I seem to recall having issues with object loading when these were incorrectly set.

_________________
Current Project: Cloning Facility | My Release Thread
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2020 6:36 am 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 12888
Location: Portland, OR
Derm. I've just recalled - normal Trespasser, if it crashes, asks on the next start-up if you wish to run the game in its own safe-mode. If you say yes, it continues to run in this mode without an option to undo it. I believe settings can be re-implemented manually but I was always too afraid of the option after seeing it one time, to form a notion on its fixing.

_________________
T-Script Reference / Trespasser Millennium / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box / Tres Machinema & Dinosaur Toy Films


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2020 5:08 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4379
Location: Sweden
Draconisaurus wrote:
Derm. I've just recalled - normal Trespasser, if it crashes, asks on the next start-up if you wish to run the game in its own safe-mode. If you say yes, it continues to run in this mode without an option to undo it. I believe settings can be re-implemented manually but I was always too afraid of the option after seeing it one time, to form a notion on its fixing.


IIRC safe-mode just resets your settings to lowest. Graphics are set to software mode and I think most audio options are unticked. So safe to revert back. :)

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2020 8:46 pm 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
I haven't tried to tweak the settings again. I think I need to delete all traces of the game on my new laptop and start with a fresh install. I think I screwed something up when trying to migrate my old tpass folder/files to my new laptop. I might try to work the issue out tonight. we'll see.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2020 11:09 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 12094
Location: Lima, Peru
Just change your video card settings to the new one and leave everything else as it was in the old one... I've copied my folders from one computer to another over the years and never needed to do anything else beyond taht.

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2020 3:10 am 
Offline
T-Rex
T-Rex
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 3457
Location: Canada, eh?
What I find weird is that the game is clearly working, there's just something odd going on with the graphics. It's not like the game has a bunch of different files all over the place - you shouldn't be able to play a level at all if it's missing any of its files.

_________________
Current Project: Cloning Facility | My Release Thread
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2020 1:54 am 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
deleted everything and did a fresh install. I must have copied a file over that had settings that made the game run optimized for my old laptops hardware. Dunno exactly what the issue was but the game looks/runs well and no issues so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2020 2:26 am 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 12888
Location: Portland, OR
Kong-rats! By the way have you ever played the Winter mods people have made? The outdoors might soon be looking like them.

_________________
T-Script Reference / Trespasser Millennium / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box / Tres Machinema & Dinosaur Toy Films


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2020 2:43 am 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
Draconisaurus wrote:
Kong-rats! By the way have you ever played the Winter mods people have made? The outdoors might soon be looking like them.


Played a few winter mods. However, I moved to Florida for a reason... I hate snow and the cold. :p but maybe I'll make a winter mod. who knows. right now I'm working on scripting new puzzles.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group