TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Mon Mar 01, 2021 7:50 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:33 am 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
still in the early stages but here's a quick screen of my latest level. Dunno if I'll include a sailable Emily, but we'll see.


Attachments:
mountsomething.jpg
mountsomething.jpg [ 332.59 KiB | Viewed 188 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 2:55 pm 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
something that's been a bit of a pain for me is the exporting of objects with complicated/numerous sub objects. Sometimes I can export objects and import them into another level with their corresponding sub-objects already in place. other times I just get the visible object which anne can walk through. Is there a workaround for this or a way to ensure everything gets exported with a given asset? I'd like to import stuff like the plane in the photo but I dont want to export 82 different objects.


Attachments:
tresplane.jpg
tresplane.jpg [ 356.9 KiB | Viewed 177 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 5:13 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 12888
Location: Portland, OR
Liking the mountain... Don't think that gets modded much.

Hmm, I can help with this. In particular, the "Mystery Models" from the developers included a not-messed-up-texture version of the plane. It is found in the mod "JPDS~plains", and might be easier for you to work with since it's not a retail level. It does have a number of neighboring objects to move out of the way first, though. "Trespasser Legacy" also uses this version. But either way, one ought to be able to then select all physics and magnets and export at once... Tres does get weird sometimes with that. And the magnets of the propellars in IJ are moved off to the side for some reason, so, caution is advised.

_________________
T-Script Reference / Trespasser Millennium / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box / Tres Machinema & Dinosaur Toy Films


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 6:07 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4379
Location: Sweden
Looking good! Mountains overall are not used in fan levels, I think mainly do to the terrain work required to make roads and paths.

As for the plane. No, a lot of objects contains a lot of invisible physics, otherwise you would end up walking through them, and the more you use, the more realistic shape the object would appear to have.

And as Draco pointed out. The retail (and 96) plane has a texture issue on the outside. Using the one from the mystery models that Draco included in JPDS Plains is recommended, it also contain some other cut part of the plane like the first aid box and control panel in the roof of the plane. :)

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 7:54 pm 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
It's not just the plane I'd like to import/export but a multitude of buildings/vehicles that have a large number of corresponding sub-objects. sometimes i can export something and the corresponding sub-objects/physics boxes are included when I import them into another level. tressed will automatically select everything and export as a single tpm. however with many other objects,the ingen truck for example it doesn't select its sub-objects and you can walk right through it. Am I missing something here? does it depend on how it's modeled at the tscript level. there are a lot of assets I want to use but they have so many physics boxes it would take forever to export them one by one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 10:54 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4379
Location: Sweden
It depends on the model. Models that uses $physics, TresEd will automatically export them along with the object (and related magnets) if you only export the mesh itself. If you have more than one mesh selected, it won't. These are mentioned in the object script.
TresEd won't automatically export other physics (F), as there isn't a script to specify them.

You also don't have to export them one by one, you can select many objects and export them together, so just select everything related to a building or the plane and export to TPM. :)

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2021 3:18 am 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 12094
Location: Lima, Peru
Keep in mind, not all objects have physics subobjects (beginning with "$") which are referenced in their t-scripts (up to a limit of some 10 subobjects, I think); when an object is too complex, and it won't be moveable, they use invisble physics objects instead (which begin with "F") and aren't associated with the object, just placed independently in the same location it is. In the latter case, you have no other option but to select each end every one of them.

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2021 3:55 am 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
I feel really dumb right now. I always got an error message saying "more than one sub-objects are selected and must be exported separately" or something along those lines. So i never tried to export multiple selections as one tpm. I just exported something with multiple objects selected and was able to import the entire thing into the level. this would have made my earlier levels much better. I guess I can make new levels with all kinds of stuff now...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2021 4:33 am 
Offline
Brachiosaurus
Brachiosaurus

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 11:48 pm
Posts: 142
As far as I understand you can export multiple separate collisions (starting with f) at once. I haven't noticed any glitches. For everything else, especially dino's and weapons, rocks with built in collision etc, export those all separately one at a time. And make sure you don't have anything but the decoration mesh itself selected, not the sub objects. It does the sub objects automatically apparently. That's what works for me. I learned the hard way crashing the game and breaking the map lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2021 8:07 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4379
Location: Sweden
morningstarring wrote:
I feel really dumb right now. I always got an error message saying "more than one sub-objects are selected and must be exported separately" or something along those lines. So i never tried to export multiple selections as one tpm. I just exported something with multiple objects selected and was able to import the entire thing into the level. this would have made my earlier levels much better. I guess I can make new levels with all kinds of stuff now...


Wow, then I am very impressed with what you have done so far by doing that!

Quote:
As far as I understand you can export multiple separate collisions (starting with f) at once. I haven't noticed any glitches. For everything else, especially dino's and weapons, rocks with built in collision etc, export those all separately one at a time. And make sure you don't have anything but the decoration mesh itself selected, not the sub objects. It does the sub objects automatically apparently. That's what works for me. I learned the hard way crashing the game and breaking the map lol.


I often export and import things like dinosaurs and weapons in batches, with all weapons at once without issues, but I think the more you mod, the more you understand if stuff is out-of-place etc.
And a lot of people have given up on modding in the past for a level crash. I think overcoming them and learning what causes it and continue to mod is what make people stay, cause they wanna continue to mod. :)

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2021 8:18 pm 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
tatu wrote:
I often export and import things like dinosaurs and weapons in batches, with all weapons at once without issues, but I think the more you mod, the more you understand if stuff is out-of-place etc.
And a lot of people have given up on modding in the past for a level crash. I think overcoming them and learning what causes it and continue to mod is what make people stay, cause they wanna continue to mod. :)


I almost lost my last level after screwing up a dino import. I had to search for the tiny joint boxes and delete them along with all other traces of the model in the level to get it to load again. I typically do a quick play test after importing stuff or writing any script to check for errors.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2021 8:52 pm 
Offline
Brachiosaurus
Brachiosaurus

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 11:48 pm
Posts: 142
Do you keep a lot of numbered folders with each new version? 1, 2, 3 etc. I use a folder with the map name and then numbered sub folders. I'm at 50 or so.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2021 12:35 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4379
Location: Sweden
Quote:
I almost lost my last level after screwing up a dino import. I had to search for the tiny joint boxes and delete them along with all other traces of the model in the level to get it to load again. I typically do a quick play test after importing stuff or writing any script to check for errors.


After a while you get the hang of it and know what parts below to what. Most issues are easily fixed even if they appear difficult. :)

Quote:
Do you keep a lot of numbered folders with each new version? 1, 2, 3 etc. I use a folder with the map name and then numbered sub folders. I'm at 50 or so.


I pack them into archives with 7-zip. Cleaner and easier to backup either externally or online.

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2021 12:42 am 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 12094
Location: Lima, Peru
I do the same, but with the old PowerArchiver...

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2021 4:04 am 
Offline
Triceratops
Triceratops

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:59 am
Posts: 97
I try to save a backup version of a level after finishing certain areas or other significant undertakings. the problem is I sometimes forget to make backups as often as I should... my levels dont have versions. they're done when they're done. I have ADHD and get bored when working on one project for too long. sometimes it turns into a mad dash to just finish it


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group