TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Sun Aug 14, 2022 3:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2022 11:16 am 
Offline
Dilophosaurus
Dilophosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:06 pm
Posts: 2492
I'm trying to replay Trespasser as I originally did back in the day - with only the official Exe-only patch. Except I can't choose the 800x600 resolution no matter what I try. Any ideas? It's just not there in the list.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2022 11:19 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 12246
Location: Lima, Peru
Very odd. Maybe your video card doesn't support it?

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2022 1:44 am 
Offline
T-Rex
T-Rex
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 3906
Location: Canada, eh?
Have you tried changing the settings in tpass.ini manually (not sure if retail even has a tpass.ini, though...it might get the settings from the registry instead) and then setting that file to Read Only? That might force it to stick.

_________________
Current Project: Cloning Facility | My Release Thread
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2022 3:44 am 
Offline
Dilophosaurus
Dilophosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:06 pm
Posts: 2492
machf wrote:
Very odd. Maybe your video card doesn't support it?

No idea, is there any way to check this?

TheIdiot wrote:
Have you tried changing the settings in tpass.ini manually (not sure if retail even has a tpass.ini, though...it might get the settings from the registry instead) and then setting that file to Read Only? That might force it to stick.

I did a hard drive install, but there's no ini file that I can find, sadly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2022 9:37 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4681
Location: Sweden
Hilwo can select 640x480 so his video card should support 800x600. Maybe Hilwo should've been more specified and say he can't get any resolution above 640x480. ;)

I believe with a retail installation, the resolution is set in the registry!

_________________
Active project: Trespasser: Isla Sorna - Working on PH2-IT (and experimental BE-IT).

"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2022 11:44 am 
Offline
Dilophosaurus
Dilophosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:06 pm
Posts: 2492
Yeah, I can get anything below 800 x 600. I tried applying the old screen resolution patch that got released before ATX.
With that, I can select resolutions above and below 800 x 600, but not 800 x 600 itself :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2022 4:43 pm 
Offline
T-Rex
T-Rex
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 3906
Location: Canada, eh?
Would it maybe be better for you to run the game with ATX and simply turn off all of the additional functions? That way you could force the higher resolution and get the stability improvements without sacrificing anything of the original experience. Just a cheap quick-fix idea. :)
The only thing is that I believe ATX does some sort of minor alteration to the game's physics, as Draco and I have discussed in relation to the trebuchet puzzle in JPDS~Plains.

_________________
Current Project: Cloning Facility | My Release Thread
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2022 6:14 am 
Offline
Dilophosaurus
Dilophosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:06 pm
Posts: 2492
TheIdiot wrote:
Would it maybe be better for you to run the game with ATX and simply turn off all of the additional functions? That way you could force the higher resolution and get the stability improvements without sacrificing anything of the original experience. Just a cheap quick-fix idea. :)
The only thing is that I believe ATX does some sort of minor alteration to the game's physics, as Draco and I have discussed in relation to the trebuchet puzzle in JPDS~Plains.

It definitely would, but I didn't start out with ATX way back in the day :) For this run, I'd prefer not to use it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2022 2:32 am 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 13412
Location: Isla Sorna
Drac applauds the use of old-timey Trespasser play style.

_________________
->Tres2020 Starter Kit

"Well, as long as you're under there, you can check the breakers," Thorne said. ... "There's a box right behind the front bumper. Over on the left."
"I see it." [said Sarah]
...
"The box is in backward. Flip all the switches the other way. Are you dry?"
"No, Doc. I'm soaking wet, lying in the damn mud."

~Michael Crichton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2022 6:42 am 
Offline
Dilophosaurus
Dilophosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:06 pm
Posts: 2492
Draconisaurus wrote:
Drac applauds the use of old-timey Trespasser play style.

Thanks, too bad my laptop doesn't share our sentiments on the matter.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group