TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Sat May 28, 2022 8:41 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:32 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:52 am
Posts: 43
this issue how to fix it


Attachments:
Trespasser Custom Edition 2018-10-12 22-22-07-941.jpg
Trespasser Custom Edition 2018-10-12 22-22-07-941.jpg [ 705.5 KiB | Viewed 8229 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:10 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Developer=-
-=TresCom Developer=-
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 10:26 pm
Posts: 5784
Location: That country nobody likes (you know the one)
Looks like you setup the building in the basement there, bub. Meaning, I don't think on actually on the
world terrain.

_________________
TresCom Anthology _FINAL_CE Only (04/16/21):
https://www.trescom.org/download/tresco ... -act-i-iv/

tc_prequel walkthru: https://www.mediafire.com/file/8s0cspop ... u.txt/file

Trescom Anthology_Final_CE Only - Tc_Prequel Patch 1.2 (05/25/2022): https://www.mediafire.com/file/zzjdkjdn ... 2.zip/file


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:21 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:52 am
Posts: 43
and i was confused about max model file format when i am figuring out how to import it that i had from mystery model 2 because mystery model 1 has password


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 7:30 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4650
Location: Sweden
gamernoob wrote:
and i was confused about max model file format when i am figuring out how to import it that i had from mystery model 2 because mystery model 1 has password


For the Mystery Model files you will need to open them in Studio Max and export them into TPM format in order to be able to import them into a level.

_________________
Active project: Trespasser: Isla Sorna - Working on PH2-IT (and experimental BE-IT).

"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 8:42 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 13371
Location: Isla Sorna
Whoa, yeah, looks like you put your stuff in an area outside the terrain. You'll have to move it back to wherever variable-height terrain is in your level.

_________________
->Tres2020 Starter Kit

"Well, as long as you're under there, you can check the breakers," Thorne said. ... "There's a box right behind the front bumper. Over on the left."
"I see it." [said Sarah]
...
"The box is in backward. Flip all the switches the other way. Are you dry?"
"No, Doc. I'm soaking wet, lying in the damn mud."

~Michael Crichton


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2018 2:53 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:52 am
Posts: 43
this issue i had when i can't fix it and then i delete the object mesh itself along with it and then this is the problem i had

WARNING: Missing instance "SCompDoor02-00", used in "MSCompDoor02-00", value SlaveObject
WARNING: Missing instance "SCompDoor00-00", used in "MSCompDoor00-00", value SlaveObject
what is it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2018 5:00 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4650
Location: Sweden
gamernoob wrote:
this issue i had when i can't fix it and then i delete the object mesh itself along with it and then this is the problem i had

WARNING: Missing instance "SCompDoor02-00", used in "MSCompDoor02-00", value SlaveObject
WARNING: Missing instance "SCompDoor00-00", used in "MSCompDoor00-00", value SlaveObject
what is it


MSCompDoorXX-00 are magnets (triggers). This error tells you that the meshes (SCompDoorXX-00) is missing in the level therefore the magnets won't work and it is possible your level crash because of it. Solution: Either import the missing instances or delete the magnets.

_________________
Active project: Trespasser: Isla Sorna - Working on PH2-IT (and experimental BE-IT).

"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2018 9:37 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 12225
Location: Lima, Peru
Or just change the t-scripts of those magnets...

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 4:10 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:52 am
Posts: 43
1.how to put terrain to my level easily i don't know when i tried to make a new map

2.how to import terrain texture safely without getting it corrupt like a white coloured one when i tested


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 5:24 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 13371
Location: Isla Sorna
What kind of terrain are you wanting? Heightmap-sourced, modification of existing terrain, or?

See my youtube TresEd tutorial for terrain texture adding -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DasTsmXnrZE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wBHGqz1eZ8o

_________________
->Tres2020 Starter Kit

"Well, as long as you're under there, you can check the breakers," Thorne said. ... "There's a box right behind the front bumper. Over on the left."
"I see it." [said Sarah]
...
"The box is in backward. Flip all the switches the other way. Are you dry?"
"No, Doc. I'm soaking wet, lying in the damn mud."

~Michael Crichton


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:20 am 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:52 am
Posts: 43
when i imported hammond house to my level i got this error

WARNING: Missing instance "$FPtcattleprodContact-00", used in "PDinoProd-00", value Model01
WARNING: Missing instance "$FPProdHandle00-00", used in "PDinoProd-00", value Model00

i don't know where they were located anyways so i can remove this


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:40 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4650
Location: Sweden
gamernoob wrote:
when i imported hammond house to my level i got this error

WARNING: Missing instance "$FPtcattleprodContact-00", used in "PDinoProd-00", value Model01
WARNING: Missing instance "$FPProdHandle00-00", used in "PDinoProd-00", value Model00

i don't know where they were located anyways so i can remove this


These are found in the "basement" along with the base mesh of the "PDinoProd-00" model. Either you search for them or just remove the Dino Prod found in the window on the second floor.

_________________
Active project: Trespasser: Isla Sorna - Working on PH2-IT (and experimental BE-IT).

"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:20 am 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 13371
Location: Isla Sorna
Yeah those are from an object on one of the window sills.

_________________
->Tres2020 Starter Kit

"Well, as long as you're under there, you can check the breakers," Thorne said. ... "There's a box right behind the front bumper. Over on the left."
"I see it." [said Sarah]
...
"The box is in backward. Flip all the switches the other way. Are you dry?"
"No, Doc. I'm soaking wet, lying in the damn mud."

~Michael Crichton


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:21 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:52 am
Posts: 43
putting a path again i encounter this texture stuff when i imported a terrain texture or terrain object this is what happen when i put it using geomadd


Attachments:
Trespasser Custom Edition 2018-11-15 21-11-35-862.jpg
Trespasser Custom Edition 2018-11-15 21-11-35-862.jpg [ 1.35 MiB | Viewed 8117 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: small issue i had
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:32 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 4650
Location: Sweden
As Draco mention here: viewtopic.php?f=31&t=11319&start=0#p126060 it is a palette issue. All terrain textures need to have the same palette. See his post how to fix it :)

_________________
Active project: Trespasser: Isla Sorna - Working on PH2-IT (and experimental BE-IT).

"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group